Staff Directory

Administration Staff

First NameLast NamePositionEmailWebsite
SarahWinklerPrincipalswinkler@sd61.bc.ca
ChristinaChaseVice-Principalcchase@sd61.bc.ca
RachelJacksonAdmin Assistantrjackson@sd61.bc.ca
LeahTer HartSecretarial Clerk

Teaching Staff

DivisionFirst NameLast NamePosition
1RobinLamGrade 4/5
2MattScottGrade 4/5
3JenHarveyGrade 4/5
4DominiqueRochefortGrade 4/5
5SarahHallettGrade 4/5 - French
6MichelleSalomonsGrade 4/5 - French
7DeannaReidGrade 3/4
8StaceyHemusGrade 3/4
9SusanCottierGrade 3
10Christina
Sharon
Chase (Mon)
Lee (Tues - Fri)
Grade 3
11EdithMercierGrade 2/3 - French
12SherrillHerbertGrade 2
13JennaMooresGrade 2 - French
14VendelaByrneGrade 1/2
15Erin
Alex
McTaggart (Tues - Fri)
Smith (Mon)
Grade 1/2
16MarcyO'KeefeGrade 1/2
17EmmaCoverdaleGrade 1/2- French
18SarahGouletGrade 1 - French
19LeilaniRobertsKindergarten / Grade 1
20Bianca
Alex
McEwen (Mon-Wed)
Smith (Thurs & Fri)
Kindergarten / Grade 1
21Ai LinhTrinhKindergarten / Grade 1
22JenLoukrasKindergarten / Grade 1 - French
23SandraKurtzKindergarten - French

Support Staff

First NameLast NamePositionWebsite
GilberteAmbroiseEducational Assistant
DianeBaldwinDistrict Educational Assistant
SarahAnkersonEducational Assistant
Abbey BellAfternoons
Inclusive Learning
BrittaBentzEducational Assistant
JoanneBuxtonEducational Assistant
CathyCarterEducational Assistant
ReggieCharlieIndigenous Student and Family Advocate
ShehlaChaudhryEducational Assistant
SueChristensenTeacher - Inclusive Learning
NoelDimayacyacCustodian
ShannonDavenportTeacher for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
AndreaDe GoedeSLP
KishaEvaEducational Assistant
LukeForandTeacher - PEhttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/pe-with-mrf/home
Emily
Taelor
Foster (Mon, Thurs, Fri)
Heemskerk (Tues, Wed)
Teacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
LaraFraserDeaf and Hard of Hearing Educational Assistant
AlleeFriendDistrict Educational Assistant
CarmenGwiltEducational Assistant
RiekoHatakeyamaSLP
SandraHoughEducational Assistant
KatieHotchkissTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
AmarachiIbelegbuEducational Assistant
TerumiKurodaEducation Assistant / Library Clerk / Lunch Program Supervisor
LilaLundTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
Ruth MarivelesEducational Assistant
BhaminiMcDonaldStrongstart Coordinator and ECE
HeatherMcNallyEducational Assistant
RyanMijkerEducational Assistant
NatashaMitchellTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
LisaMurphySLP
AngeNordheimerEducational Assistant
RachelOttenbreitEarly Literacy Collaboration Teacher
HeatherStorieEducational Assistant
LydiaSampsonDistrict Educational Assistant
ChristinaSommerfeldTeacher - Inclusive Learning
FelmarSonzaCustodian
EllyWeberTeacher - Library
KinnaTurnerEducational Assistant
MichelleUnderdownEducational Assistant
DeborahWarrEducational Assistant
KarenWhyteStrings
JeanneKentelMusic
JohannaWoodEducational Assistant

Counsellors

First NameLast NamePositionEmailWebsite
BernadetteFrenchYouth and Family Counsellorbfrench@sd61.bc.cahttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/georgejay-cfs/welcome
Mitcheldu PlessisSchool Counsellormduplessis@sd61.bc.cahttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/georgejay-cfs/welcome