Staff Directory

Administration Staff

First NameLast NamePositionEmailWebsite
SarahWinklerPrincipalswinkler@sd61.bc.ca
ChristinaChaseVice-Principalcchase@sd61.bc.ca
RachelJacksonAdmin Assistant
LeahTer HartSecretarial Clerk

Teaching Staff

DivisionFirst NameLast NamePosition
1RobinLamGrade 4/5
2MattScottGrade 4/5
3JenHarveyGrade 4/5
4DominiqueRochefortGrade 4/5
5MadeleineRogersGrade 4/5 - French
6MichelleSalomonsGrade 4/5 - French
7DeannaReidGrade 3/4
8StaceyHemusGrade 3/4
9SusanCottierGrade 3
10Christina
Sharon
Chase (Mon)
Lee (Tues - Fri)
Grade 3
11EdithMercierGrade 2/3 - French
12SherrillHerbertGrade 2
13JennaMooresGrade 2 - French
14VendelaByrneGrade 1/2
15Erin
Alex
McTaggart (Tues - Fri)
Smith (Mon)
Grade 1/2
16MarcyO'KeefeGrade 1/2
17EmmaCoverdaleGrade 1/2- French
18SarahGouletGrade 1 - French
19LeilaniRobertsKindergarten / Grade 1
20Bianca
Alex
McEwen (Mon-Wed)
Smith (Thurs & Fri)
Kindergarten / Grade 1
21Ai LinhTrinhKindergarten / Grade 1
22JenLoukrasKindergarten / Grade 1 - French
23SandraKurtzKindergarten - French

Support Staff

First NameLast NamePositionWebsite
GilberteAmbroiseEducational Assistant
DianeBaldwinDistrict Educational Assistant
SarahAnkersonEducational Assistant
Abbey BellMonday-Thurs PM
Inclusive Learning
BrittaBentzEducational Assistant
SarahBoninIndigenous Educational Assistant
ShelbyBouthillierTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
JoanneBuxtonEducational Assistant
CathyCarterEducational Assistant
NoelDimayacyacCustodian
SueChristensenTeacher - Inclusive Learning
ShannonDavenportTeacher for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
AndreaDe GoedeSLP
KishaEvaEducational Assistant
LukeForandTeacher - PEhttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/pe-with-mrf/home
LaraFraserDeaf and Hard of Hearing Educational Assistant
AlleeFriendEducational Assistant
CarmenGwiltEducation Assistant / Library Clerk / Lunch Program Supervisor
RiekoHatakeyamaSLP
SandraHoughEducational Assistant
KatieHotchkissTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
AmarachiIbelegbuEducational Assistant
AmyJonesEducational Assistant
CrystalKerrEducational Assistant
LilaLundTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
Marie MathieuEducational Assistant
Ruth MarivelesEducational Assistant
BhaminiMcDonaldStrongstart Coordinator and ECE
HeatherMcNallyEducational Assistant
NatashaMitchellTeacher - Inclusive Learninghttps://sites.google.com/view/georgejayinclusiveed
LisaMurphySLP
AngieNordheimerEducational Assistant
RachelOttenbreitEarly Literacy Collaboration Teacher
LilyanRennerEducational Assistant
LydiaSampsonDistrict Educational Assistant
ChristinaSommerfeldTeacher - Inclusive Learning
FelmarSonzaCustodian
EllyWeberTeacher - Library
KinnaTurnerEducational Assistant
MichelleUnderdownEducational Assistant
DeborahWarrEducational Assistant
KarenWhyteStrings
TBAMusic
JohannaWoodEducational Assistant

Counsellors

First NameLast NamePositionEmailWebsite
TBAYouth and Family Counsellorhttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/georgejay-cfs/welcome
Mitcheldu PlessisSchool Counsellormduplessis@sd61.bc.cahttps://sites.google.com/sd61learn.ca/georgejay-cfs/welcome